Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    The Community of St John the Baptist is also known as the Stavropegic Monastery of St John the Baptist and in this policy shall be referred to as “the Monastery”.

    The Monastery respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This policy will inform you as to how we collect, process and look after your personal data when you visit our Online Bookshop (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.  We also use the word “site” in this policy to refer to our Online Bookshop.

    Our Online Bookshop is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

    It is important that you read this policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This policy supplements the Community of St John the Baptist General Data Protection and Privacy Policy and is not intended to override it.

    If you have any questions about this policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below:

    Data Protection Officer, Community of St John the Baptist, The Old Rectory, Rectory Road, Tolleshunt Knights, by Maldon, Essex CM9 8EZ.  Tel: 01621 816 471.  Fax: 01621 810 079

    You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

    The Data we collect about You

    When you visit our Online Bookshop and browse, create an account and place an order and when you communicate with us via the contact us facility we may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personal data about you such as:

    • Identity Data: name, title, gender, account login details including your username and password and where relevant your Church affiliation
    • Contact Data: billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers and gift recipients where we are fulfilling a gift purchase
    • Financial Data: bank account details and payment card details
    • Transaction Data: details about payments to and from you and what you have purchased from our Online Bookshop
    • Technical Data: internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our site
    • Usage Data: as you interact with our site, we will automatically collect data about your browsing actions and patterns such as wish lists and recently viewed products
    • Third parties or publicly available sources: we don’t use any third party data analytics. When you place an order, some third parties may collect the absolutely necessary data so to be able to process your card payment and process the shipping of your order. 

    How do we use your Data?

    We will use your data in order to:

    • register you as a new customer
    • fulfil your order including to process a payment or refund and delivery
    • correspond with you regarding an order you have placed or when you send us a message via the contact us facility
    • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
    • to send you our newsletter if you subscribe to our mailing list
    • for our legitimate interests in relation to the management and administration of the Online Bookshop (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) and to use data analytics to improve our site, products, customer relationships and experience.

    If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

    How we protect your Personal Data

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those members of the Monastery who are directly involved in the management, administration or regulation of our Online Bookshop and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.  Please note:

    • we do not have access to your bank or payment card details. We use Stripe to process payments and refunds in a secure way
    • your account will be password protected and we do not have access to your password.

    Cookies

    Cookies are small text files that are created and placed on your computer or another device when you load a particular website in your browser.  Cookies are necessary for basic website functionality but also can be used to provide a more personalised experience when you use our Online Bookshop. For instance, when you:

    • sign in to your account and move away from the site and return at another time, you can choose for your sign in details to be remembered so don’t need to sign in again every time you visit the site.
    • add items to your shopping basket or wish list, those items will be stored and remembered for you when you return.
    • move around our site, your activity, such as recently viewed products, and preferences will be captured and remembered.

    Before we can use some of these cookies, we need your consent.  You can withdraw or alter your consent preferences at any time.  We do not require your consent to use essential cookies which are required for the basic functionality of the site and which allow you to visit and move around it and use its features.  You can block essential cookies by changing the settings on your browser but this might affect how the site works.  For example you may not have access to some parts of the site such as the ‘My Account’ function.   

    We don’t use cookies to count the number of visitors to our site. If you have “Do Not Track” enabled in your browser settings, you won’t be tracked at all when using our site. 

    At any time you can delete cookies that are stored on your device and associated with our site, through your browser settings.

    Third Party Websites

    Our Online Bookshop may contain links to third party websites.  Clicking on these links may allow third parties to collect data about you.  We do not control these third party websites and we are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

    We cannot be held liable for any loss or damage incurred from third party websites or social media platforms providing links to our Online Bookshop without our consent. 

    Mailing List

    If you subscribe to our mailing list, we will send you our newsletter from time to time to inform you of our new publications.  In general, however, we do not send out unsolicited marketing material and we will not use your contact details to send you marketing or promotional material.  Neither will we share your details with third parties to be used for marketing purposes.

    You may opt-out of receiving our newsletter by asking us to remove your name and email from our mailing list.  You can do this by emailing us at enquiries.bookshop@essexmonastery.com or click unsubscribe at the bottom of one of the emails we have sent you.

    Data Retention

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint.

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

    In some circumstances, we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

    Your Legal Rights

    Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. If you would like to request access, correction, erasure, restriction of processing of your personal data or if you would like to object to the processing of your personal data, please contact us.

    Shopping Basket
    • No products in the basket.
    Scroll to Top
    Need help?

    Need help?

    I will be back soon

    Need help?
    Please, contact me if you need any help or if something is not working right for you.

    Fr Barnabas
    Start Chat with:
    chat
    0